British Engineering
Manufacturers Association

  • Training Centre 1
  • Training Centre
  • Training Centre 2
  • Training Centre 3
  • Training Centre 4
  • Training Centre 5
  • Training Centre 6

IMG 1107 1

Apprentice Presentation Review 2017

BEMA has now completed its third year of training apprentices in the "Engineering Foundation Training" course with the number increasing to twenty one apprentices. The nine months training has consisted of continuous development within a workshop environment with the objective to equip the candidates with a firm knowledge of manual machining, workshop fitting skills, hand tool abilities and CNC capabilities.

Our twenty one candidates from eight companies based in the Bristol and North Somerset areas have shown great competence throughout their training which was recognised by their respective employees who attended the presentation evening on the 22nd of June this year.

There were many prize winners on the evening which was not only attended by their companies but also parents and representatives of the commercial suppliers to the centre.

The initial success of the BEMA Training Centre not only attracted interest from other BEMA member companies but also from non-members and the new recruits that will start in September this year.

Completion Certificates were gained by:

James Bowyer   
Dyson Limited
Seth De Villa
Avon Valley Precision Engineering Limited
Scott Davies
Seetru Limited
Connor Dunbavand Seetru Limited
Ben Edwards
Scott Aerospace Ltd 
Callum Furnival    Broadway Engineering Company Limited 
Josh Howe
Sanoh UK Manufacturing Limited
Jack Kennedy Broadway Engineering Company Limited 
Liam Kite  Avon Valley Precision Engineering Limited 
Harrison Kyte Sanoh UK Manufacturing Limited 
Nathalie Moore Dyson Limited 
Ciaran O’Connor Dyson Limited
Ethan Platts McBraida Plc
Will Reininho  McBraida Plc 
Bradley Richards  Advanced Insulation Limited
Tom Simpkins  McBraida Plc 
Toby Stenning
Dyson Limited 
Ben Townsend  Advanced Insulation Limited
Joseph Wilson
Dyson Limited 
Harvey World McBraida Plc 
 

The Winners of the 2017 awards were as follows:

Apprentice of the Year

Ben Townsend

Advanced Insulation Limited

     
Best Phase Test Josh Howe Sanoh UK Manufacturing Limited
Runner up Nathalie Moore Dyson Limited
     
Best Portfolio Harrison Kyte Sanoh UK Manufacturing Limited
Runner up Ben Townsend Advanced Insulation Limited
     
Apprentices Apprentice Josh Howe Sanoh UK Manufacturing Limited
Runner up Will Reininho McBraida Plc
     
President’s Award Ben Edwards Scott Aerospace Limited
Runner up Liam Kite Avon Valley Precision Engineering